Tides of Chaos 2010

Tides of Chaos 2010 is over for another year, after 6 games of 7th edition madness congratulations to

Jack Armstrong - First
Dan Heelan - Second
Russ Veal - Third
Steve Wren - Best Army & Wooden Spoon

New this year was Best in Race trophies (for the highest placing general in their race) which went to

Jack Armstrong - Lizardmen
Russ Veal - Vampire Counts
Dave Walton - Empire
Grant Alexander - Daemons of Chaos
Declan Waters - Skaven
Richard Laking - Dark Elves
Lewis Swan - Warriors of Chaos
Michael Biggs - Dwarves
Mark Borland - Wood Elves
Reece White - High Elves
Paul Eacott - Bretonnians
Steve Follows - Orcs and Goblins

Full results are below (Scores are out of 120)

1 Jack Armstrong Lizardmen 92 12622
2 Dan Heelan Lizardmen 91 11135
3 Russ Veal Vampire Counts 87 9362
4 Dave Walton Empire 82 8739
5 Grant Alexander Daemons of Chaos 79 7329
6 Declan Waters Skaven 78 11184
7 Chris Legg Skaven 78 8913
8 Richard Laking Dark Elves 77 10378
9 Nick Pym Daemons of Chaos 76 9677
10 Lewis Swan Warriors of Chaos 76 7414
11 James Jeffrey Skaven 75 9491
12 Scott Lines Empire 73 7681
13 Andrew Lewis Daemons of Chaos 72 9378
14 Mike Biggs Dwarves 72 8754
15 Mark Borland Wood Elves 72 7325
16 Reece White High Elves 70 8686
17 Simon Hyett High Elves 70 8559
18 Steve Hursell Daemons of Chaos 70 8296
19 Ed Neale-Scullion Skaven 70 7897
20 Andrew Avery Dwarves 70 7190
21 Matt Sewall Vampire Counts 69 9009
22 Matt Periss Empire 69 7132
23 Stuart Lidbetter Tomb Kings 68 10617
24 Rob Pierce Wood Elves 68 8828
25 Martin Parker Daemons of Chaos 68 8708
26 Ben Gibson Warriors of Chaos 68 8643
27 Ian Scovell Dark Elves 67 8933
28 Pete Johnstone Daemons of Chaos 67 8563
29 David Saunders Warriors of Chaos 65 8176
30 Ed Hamon High Elves 63 8571
31 Ol Knesebeck Dark Elves 62 9404
32 Dominic Hook Skaven 62 8348
33 Craig Namvor Daemons of Chaos 62 7257
34 Chris Tamplin Dark Elves 62 7211
35 Rob Michell Dark Elves 61 9578
36 Jack Honeysett Darkl Elves 59 9338
37 Tom Richards Dark Elves 59 8863
38 Paul Eacott Bretonnians 59 8090
39 Simrandeep Pone Vampire Counts 59 6735
40 Justin Waine Daemons of Chaos 59 6038
41 Steve Follows Orcs and Goblins 58 7713
42 Josh Dutton Warriors of Chaos 57 8665
43 Bryan Hatchett Dark Elves 57 7722
44 James Naylor Dark Elves 56 7397
45 Gavin Miles Bretonnians 55 8524
46 Ben Hunter Wood Elves 55 6548
47 Paul Brown Dark Elves 54 8670
48 Ben Diesel Daemons of Chaos 54 5852
49 Tom Corsi Daemons of Chaos 53 7866
50 Luke Ingram Daemons of Chaos 53 7670
51 Martin Edwards Warriors of Chaos 53 7478
52 Dan Kohorn Hill Dwarves 53 5137
53 Mark Hampson Skaven 52 7787
54 Joel Smith High Elves 51 8049
55 James Harding Dark Elves 50 7672
56 Donnie Nicholls Wood Elves 49 7559
57 Glen Hoskins Lizardmen 49 6199
58 John Rose Empire 49 5824
59 Chris Ryder Bretonnians 47 8225
60 Paul Bulpin Vampire Counts 47 6574
61 Tom Payne Ogre Kingdoms 46 6988
62 David Henderson High Elves 45 6110
63 Richard Smout Dwarves 45 6002
64 Jeremy Hill High Elves 42 7705
65 Kris Hesta Wood Elves 38 7645
66 Luke Thompson High Elves 37 6714
67 Chris Newland Beastmen 37 5946
68 Mike Clee Dwarves 35 5101
69 Ewan Egginton Skaven 35 4349
70 Dan Humpage Skaven 33 6289
71 Adam Davison Vampire Counts 33 5396
72 Steve Wren Orcs and Goblins 22 4479

Thank you all for coming, I had a great time running it and chatting and catching up with everyene. Thanks to everyone who helped pack away as well, and to Paul Brown, Ed Hamon, Dave Walton, Chris Legg, John Rose and Steve Hursell who helped me do data entry.

Thanks also to Ol and www.oggames.co.uk for sponsoring the event and provided prizes and the figures for Best in Race and acting as my spare player.

See you all next year, Andy.